Seen on:
as known from New York Timesas known from USA Todayas known from yahoo!
OH
The Grueling Truth - Where Legends Speak / Latest Sports News & Rumors: Tailored for You / Macau schedules bidding process for casino licenses from July 29 to September 14

Macau schedules bidding process for casino licenses from July 29 to September 14

Publish Date: 07/29/2022
Fact checked by: Mike Goodpaster

The Macau Committee for Public Tendering of Concessions for Operation Casino Games of Fortune announced that international gambling companies can submit bids for new operating permits from today, July 29th, to September 14th.

According to the official announcement, a maximum of six concessions will be granted, each for a period of ten years. The public auction will be held as a simple open auction, with interested operators expected to submit bids by 5:45 PM on September 14th.

Furthermore, operators who accept to compete must ensure that they meet all of the other requirements outlined in the bidding proposal. They must also provide a MOP10 million monetary guarantee.

Existing Macau casinos, on the other hand, have no guarantee that their operating licenses will be renewed. The permits of the six incumbent gambling companies in the SAR โ€“ MGM China, Galaxy Entertainment, Sands China, Wynn Macau, Melco Resorts, and SJM Holdings โ€“ are set to expire at the end of the year, with no automatic renewals granted by local authorities.

As a result, all six companies will face competition from other international operators seeking to expand their presence in the world’s largest gambling center.

Cheong Weng Chon, Macau’s secretary for administration and justice, said that the goal is to ratify new gaming concessions before the end of the year so that they can take effect on January 1, 2023. The tendering committee will collaborate with Macau Chief Executive Ho Iat Seng to identify and implement economic objectives supported by the new concessions.

According to Cheong, one key component will be transforming Macau into a more international-appealing destination. The intention is to attract not only high rollers from China but also general tourists from Southeast Asia.

Following the recent COVID-19 outbreak, which forced casinos to close for 12 consecutive days. While the casinos have now reopened, the number of tourists remains low, and the local gambling industry is slowly resuming.

According to some analysts, Macau casinos will generate little to no revenue in the months ahead.

The officials in charge of the retendering process may wish to increase foreign visitors to Macau. However, achieving that goal will be contingent on the SAR opening its borders.

Macau will remain closed to the majority of the world as long as COVID-19 is a problem in China, owing primarily to the People’s Republic’s continued adherence to its “zero COVID” policy.

Read Also
Cincinnati Reds 2026 MLB Draft Recap: Breaking Down Every Pick, Their Upside, and What Comes Next
The Cincinnati Reds entered the 2026 MLB Draft with one of the ...
SEC Football Power Rankings Heading into the 2026 Season
The SEC enters the 2026 season with championship contenders at the top, ...
BetMGM Promo
Top 20 SEC Football Coaches of All Time
The Southeastern Conference has long been regarded as the gold standard of ...
NHL Columbus Blue Jackets: Building Toward a Bright Future
The Columbus Blue Jackets have become one of the NHL's most recognizable ...
Brendan Sorsby Cleared to Play: A Controversial Decision That Could Change College Sports Forever
The college football world was rocked on Monday when a Texas judge ...
Why Ken Anderson Belongs in Canton โ€” and Why His Absence Is Unacceptable
There has never been a player more deserving of the Pro Football ...
Cider Casino Reward Code 2026: Claim Up to 15 SC and 450k GC!
Cider Casino was launched in late 2025, and you can tell it ...
Who Runs Dara Casino 2026? Complete Company Background & Ownership Details
If youโ€™ve played the games and seen the positive player reviews, you ...
PlayFame Redemption Guide 2026: How Long Does PlayFame Redemption Take?
One of the big perks of playing at PlayFame sweepstakes casino is ...
Big Ten Championship Penn State Nittany Lions vs Oregon Ducks: Odds, Tips and Predictions 12-07-24
The Big Ten Championship game pits Penn State Nittany Lions (11-1) against ...
SEC Championship Game Georgia Bulldogs vs Texas Longhorns: Odds, Tips and Predictions 12-07-24
This SEC championship game has a strange vibe to it. Earlier in ...
NFL Week 14 Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions: Odds, Tips and Predictions 11-28-24
Green Bay Packers (9-3) and Detroit Lions (11-1) will meet for NFL ...
Wyoming pushes for online casino gambling with House Bill 120
Wyoming lawmakers introduced House Bill 120 on February 7, aiming to legalize ...
Top Brands
Top Bonuses
Our Team
Mike GoodpasterJames ErnestMark LewisAuthor IconJohn Raspanti
+8
Mike Goodpaster
Mike Goodpaster
Chief Editor
James Ernest
James Ernest
Author
Mark Lewis
Mark Lewis
Editor
Author Icon
Christopher Carlson
Author
John Raspanti
John Raspanti
Author
Samuel Teets
Samuel Teets
US Sports Veteran
Daniel Kornhauser
Daniel Kornhauser
Author
Marvin Uzor
Marvin Uzor
Author
Ellis Williams
Ellis Williams
Author
Chris Benedict
Chris Benedict
Editor
Shelley Harcar
Shelley Harcar
Sports Writer
Dr. Jay Gee
Dr. Jay Gee
Author
LaMarr Fields
LaMarr Fields
Author

21+ and present in OH. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

This site is using Cloudflare and adheres to the Google Safe Browsing Program. We adapted Google's Privacy Guidelines to keep your data safe at all times.
CloudflareSSL
×
Your Promo Code:
The bonus offer of was already opened in an additional window. If not, you can open it also by clicking the following link:
Play now